Privacy Policy

Irish Church Missions treats the privacy of its supporters and others very seriously and we take appropriate measures to safeguard their personal data*. This notice explains how we collect, use, protect and share personal data.

*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information.

Irish Church Missions
Irish Church Missions exists for the glory of God by advancing His Kingdom amongst the Irish people, by the spreading of the Gospel of our Lord Jesus Christ as revealed in Holy Scripture and as expressed in keeping with the principles of the Reformation as expressed in the Articles of Religion of the Church of England and the Church or Ireland. It is a company limited by guarantee (No 00209009) and has charitable status both in England and Wales (1089081) and the Republic of Ireland (CHY 966).

OPT-OUT
It is possible to join our postal mailing list, our email list or both lists. You may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by emailing us at dublin@irishchurchmissions.ie or writing to us at Irish Church Missions, 28 Bachelors Walk, Dublin, D01 P4V6.

OVERVIEW
We collect personal information from:

◦ supporters and those who have contact with us

◦ our volunteers

◦ donors when they make a donation

We use personal information to:

◦ keep in touch with our supporters

◦ carry out reasonable administration of our mailings, donations, and volunteering

◦ manage enquiries

◦ improve communication with our supporters

We also collect data relating to use of our website.

HOW WE OBTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION
INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE DATA SUBJECT
Those who have joined our mailing list have indicated support for our aims and are categorised as our supporters. They have given us their details and asked to be kept informed to receive our mailings.

The information provided to us will include some or all of the following:

◦ name and title

◦ address including postcode

◦ email address

◦ country they live in (if outside the UK)

We also collect the following information:

◦ telephone number, e.g. if a supporter contacts us and volunteers their number

◦ amount and frequency (if giving regularly) of donation, and partial bank details of donor (but not sufficient to effect a
transaction)information about our relationship with supporters and those who contact us. Those for whom we can claim tax relief on donations, we hold enduring CHY3 Certs with the Donor's PPS number, name and addresses on them and these are securely held.

INFORMATION WE GET FROM OTHER SOURCES
We sometimes use legal and publically available sources to obtain information. For example:

◦ a telephone number for someone on our mailing list if we have cause to contact them and do not already have a number

◦ to ensure that existing supporter contact details are up to date


HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use personal information to:

◦ administer mailings to our supporters, to keep them informed

◦ manage enquiries from supporters and those who contact us and keep a record of contact and correspondence

◦ administer donations, thank donors, and maintain our accounts and records

◦ improve our communications and opportunities

We endeavour to keep personal information up to date. This includes monitoring returned mail to let us know if a person no longer lives at the address we hold for them. We also use public sources to check we do not send communications to the wrong place or person.

If a person applies to work for us, their personal information will only be processed for the purposes of recruitment and processing their application. Applicant information is kept for six months after completion of the recruitment process.


OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

◦ We only send electronic mailings about our work and aims to those who have given their consent to us to do so. However, a person can change their mind and withdraw their consent at any time. Every email has a link to enable the recipient to unsubscribe if they wish to stop receiving emails.

◦ In all other cases the law allows us to hold and process the personal information of supporters and others if it is in our legitimate interests to do so. We rely on our legitimate interests to maintain our mailing list, administer our donations, keep appropriate records, and to send occasional postal mail to those who have provided us with their address and who have indicated a wish to be kept informed. Relying on our legitimate interests means that we carry out an exercise to check that we will not cause harm to the data subject by processing their personal information, that the processing is not overly intrusive and that we will only do so in a way which is described in this notice. Our legitimate interests involve furthering our object of promoting the gospel across Ireland.

SECURITY
We keep personal information secure with appropriate security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information.

The transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst being transferred.

SHARING INFORMATION
We will not share the personal information we hold with another organisation for their own purposes and we will never sell personal information for any reason whatsoever.

There are a few situations where our legitimate interests involve us using service providers whom we have contracted to fulfil specific services for us. For example, administering our mailings to our supporters involves certain functions being provided by service providers who process on our behalf the name and address details on our mailing list.

We currently use MailChimp to deliver to our supporters the emails they have signed up to receive. Where this is the case, we remain in control of the information and the service provider is not allowed to do anything with the information other than what we have requested. 

The service also enables us to gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including gifs to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.

Donations made through our website are processed by PayPal.

WORLDWIDE TRANSFER OF DATA
If it is ever desirable to transfer data outside of the European Economic Area, we ensure that robust data-sharing agreements are in place. For example, MailChimp hosts its data in the US, but it has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

HOW LONG WE KEEP DATA
Our relationship with our supporters and donors is generally long term, so we keep their personal information for as long as we need it to maintain that relationship or keeping the information is necessary. We take into account our need to meet any legal and regulatory obligations. These reasons vary from one piece of information to another. For example, we keep information relating to donations for seven years.

When we no longer need the information, we will dispose of it securely, using specialist companies to do this work for us if necessary.

SUBJECT ACCESS RIGHTS
A person has certain rights under existing data protection law including the right to request in writing a copy of the personal information we hold about them.

From 25 May 2018 a person will have the following rights unless an exemption applies:

RIGHT TO ACCESS

A person has the right to access the personal information that we hold about them. We shall respond promptly, and certainly within one month from the point of receiving a subject access request and all necessary information.

RIGHT TO CORRECT

A person has the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold concerning them.

RIGHT TO ERASE

A person has the right to ask us to erase their personal information without undue delay.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

In certain circumstances, a person has the right to restrict us from processing their personal information.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

The right to object to our use of their personal information including where we use it on the basis of our legitimate interests. We shall no longer process a person’s personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
We take steps to keep our information about our supporters and others is accurate. Our supporters can help us by informing us of any changes to their details when they occur.

ENQUIRIES
Please direct any enquiries about this Privacy Policy to dublin@irishchurchmissions.ie or contact Irish Church Missions, 28 Bachelors Walk, Dublin, D01 P4V6.

If a person is not satisfied with the way we deal with any complaint in relation to the use of their personal information they may be able to refer their complaint to the relevant data protection regulator.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office (UK) on 0303 123 1113; via email or by writing to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire,  SK9 5AF

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email or by writing to:  The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

CHANGES
We keep this privacy policy under review. It was last updated on 30 August 2019.